Conference 2016

Multiliteracies in Practice: Participation in a multilingual digital storytelling community

Connections II: Multilingual Digital Storytelling Conference

Multiliteracies in Practice:

Participation in a multilingual digital storytelling community

 

Department of Educational Studies: Goldsmiths, University of London

Friday 27th May (9.30 – 4.00) – Education Building, Top Floor

 

 Programme

9.30 Registration and coffee (Top Floor)

 

10.00 Welcome and Introduction (Top Floor)

 

Prof Jane Powell (Deputy Warden, Goldsmiths, University of London)

Prof Carrie Paechter (Head of Department of Educational Studies, Goldsmiths)

 

Plenary: Overview and key strands within Critical Connections II 

 

·         Project Research Team (Dr Jim Anderson, Dr Vicky Macleroy, Dr John Jessel, Dr Anna Carlile, Dr Yu-Chiao Chung

·         Joanna van der Meer (British Film Institute)

·         Laura Phillips (British Museum) and Emma Taylor (Museum of London)

 

11.15

 

Break

 

 

11.30

Workshops 1 (Rooms 220, 224, 226 and Top Floor)

 

 

Workshops will be based how different project schools put multilingual digital storytelling into practice

A.   Katja Ting and Serena Cao (Hua Hsia Chinese School)

 

B.   Fatima Khaled (Peace School), Reem Abdelhadi (Ealing Arabic School) and Saleh Patel (Horton Park School, Bradford)
C.   Chryso Charalambous (St Eleftherios Greek School) and Pantelis Iacovou and Leslie Isaacs (Broomfield School)
D.   Laura Phillips (British Museum) and Emma Taylor (Museum of London)

‘Learning from objects: language learning at museums and from their collections online’

 

12.30 LUNCH and book launch (Top Floor)

Zu3D information stand and presentations – Francesca Yeeles (Concourse)

Green Screen demonstrations – Graham Salter, Goldsmiths (Rm 221)

 

 

 

 

1.30 Presentation: Film related work in Manchester (Top Floor)

 

FLAME Research Centre (Film, Languages And Media in Education) and FILTA (Film in Language Teaching Association)

India Morgan, Manchester Metropolitan University

 

1.40 Plenary: Learning through multimodal digital creation (Top Floor)

 

Dr Gabi Budach (University of Luxembourg)

 

2.30 Workshops 2 (Rooms 220, 224, 226 and Top Floor)

 

 

 

Workshops will be based how different project schools put multilingual digital storytelling into practice

A.   Mirela Dumic (International School of London, Surrey) and Branka Kosak (Croatian Supplementary School)

 

B.   Boyko Boev, Milena Vezenkova, Alexandra Assenova, Desislava Dyakova (Shkolo Vasil Levski – Bulgarian School) and Sara Hirsch (Lammas School)

 

C.   Marie Gaillard and  Yu-Chiao Chung (Europa School, Oxfordshire)

 

D.   Laura Phillips (British Museum) and Emma Taylor (Museum of London)

‘Learning from objects: language learning at museums and from their collections online’

 

3.30 Plenary: Reflections, implications and questions arising from today’s event (Top Floor)

 

Panel chaired by Dr Vally Lytra (Department of Educational Studies, Goldsmiths):

Sarah Cartwright (Language Education Consultant)

Noelle Gilbert (Paul Hamlyn Foundation)

Bernadette Holmes (Speak to the Future)

Sam Holmes (Multilingual Creativity)

 

4.00 End of conference

 

 

 

Friday, 27 May 2016 from 09:30 to 16:00

Goldsmiths, University of London – Educational Studies. Dixon Road, London SE14 6NW  – View Map